Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Past Symposia

2020 Event


Abstracts:  2020 List of Presenters and Abstracts


Event:


 


Winners:


2020 winners


First Author, $1,500: Bodhi Edwards (In the news)

Title: Computational Fluid Dynamic Comparative Analysis of Common Surfboard Tail Designs

Mentors: Angelo Esposito, Engineering & Steve Fuchs, Architectural Technology 

5e6bd3b0bb761.image.jpg


Best Poster or Exhibition of Work, $700: Laura Liptrap

The Underground Railroad: Non-Written Narratives, and Confronting History’s Erasures, Mentor, Jon Mochizuki, History


Best Original Research or Performance (Oral/
Performance), $700: Devin Ardalan

International Students' help-seeking behavior, perceived adjustment, and academic success, Mentor, Alix Ziff, International Studies


Best Review (Oral/
Performance), $700:  Omar Al-Muhtasib

The Ugly Truth About Crooked Teeth: The Effects and Causes of Malocclusion, Mentors, Nakisa Nowroozi, Biology & Erin Walsh, English


Runner-up Poster or Exhibition of Work$400: Maegan Aronson

Nurture the Mother 

Mentor, Rachel Ridnor, Sociology


Runner-up Original Research 

or Performance (Oral

Performance), $400: Clara Passos Xavier Alonso

How Graphic Design Played an Important Part on World War II, Mentor, Steve Cox, Digital Media Arts and Design


Runner-up Review (Oral/

Performance), $400: Connor Cuomo 

Use of Fentanyl Test Strips to Prevent Drug Overdose, Mentor, Amy Hellman, Chemistry





2019 Event (In the news)



Abstracts:  2019 list of presenters and abstracts


Event:


 



Winners:


awards.jpg


First Author, $1,000 plus $500 from an annoymous doner:  Olivia Jäggi (In the news)

Title: A Comparative Study on Suicide Prevention

Mentor: Ulrike Green, Anthroplogy

winner and mentor


Best Poster & Exhibition of Work, $500:  Caitlin Bates

Mantle Xenoliths of the Mojave Desert, Mentor, Erik Bender, Geology


Best Oral Presentation of Original Research, $500:  Alice Dang

Residential Segregation and the Effect on Education of High School Students in the Newport-Mesa, Mentors, Jordan Stanton, History & Rachel Ridnor, Sociology


Best Oral Presentation of Literature Review, $500:  Matt Morton

How Deforestation Negatively Affects Local Climates, Mentor

Ulrike Green, Anthroplogy


Runner-up Poster & Exhibition of Work$100: Maher Hussein

Homemade Solar Cell Efficiency 

Mentor, Taylor Fry, Astronomy


Runner-up Oral Presentation of Original Research, $100: Laura Minor

The Light We Cannot See: Variation of Biofluorescence and Coloration of Captive Condylactis Gigantea Anemone, Mentor, Robert Ellis, Marine Science


Runner-up Oral Presentation of Literature Review,$100:  
Trent Stradley

Proposal for Public Artwork on Campus, Mentor, Tyler Stallings, Doyle Arts Pavillion Director



2018 Event (In the news)


 


Abstracts: 2018 list of presenters and abstracts.


Winners:

First Author, $1,500:  Jonathan Stockman (In the news)

Title: Accommodating the Baby-boomer Generation  

Mentors: Rachel Ridnor, Sociology & Chris Quinn, Geography

Jonathan Stockman andone of his mentors Rachel Ridnor

Best Poster Presentation, $500: Mahdokt Hamidan

Fruit Preservation Cream, 
Mentor, Amy Hellman, Chemistry

Best Presentation of Project, $500:  Lyvia Yoho

Media and its Selective Reporting of Crime, Mentor, Ulrike Green, Anthropology

Best Presentation of Research, $500: Jonathan Stockman

Accommodating the Baby-boomer Generation, Mentors, Rachel Ridnor, 

Sociology & Chris Quinn, Geography


Runner-up Poster 
Presentation, $100: 
Adolfo Alan Garduno, Alondra Chavez, Trang Troung, Khiara Bankston, James Kerrigan, Oceana Russo, and Jolly Tardos

How Social Media Use Influenced by Self-Esteem and Underlying Internal Factors Affects Social Relationships and Psychological Health in College Students, 
Mentors, Lien Pham, Psychology & Ura Masako, Psychology (In the news)

Runner-up Presentation of Project, $100: Jocelyn Rodriquez
The Evolution of Anxiety, Mentor, Jan Goerrissen, Biology


Runner-up Presentation of
Research, $100: Jonathan Sorenson
Aquaponics as a preferential alternative to traditional farming methods in regards to plant growth, Mentor, Robert Ellis, Marine Science


Event Album:



All the participants and the planning committee


Event Organizers:

Planning team



2017 Event


Abstracts: 2017 list of presenters and abstracts.


Winners:


Best overall presentation:  Ryan Banh  

Affordable Housing & Housing Affordability in Orange County, Mentor, Chris Quinn, Geography

Ryan Bahn grand prize winner of the symposum with Dean Dr. Michael Sutliff 

 

Best Poster Presentation: Katherine Conway

The Cause and Effect Relationship Between Exercise and Depression in Community College Students, Mentor, Hannah Kang, Psychology


Best Presentation of Literature Review:  Sebastian Valadez 

Fermentation & The Microbiome, Mentor, Richard Pittman, Food & Nutrition


Award of Merit:  Jessica Vieira 

Utilizing Priming to Determine Cultural Effects on Narcissism, Mentor, Hannah Kang, Psychology

Contact Information


Rachel Ridnor - rridnor@occ.cccd.edu

Michael Sutliff - msutliff@occ.cccd.edu



Organizing Team


Dean Abernathy, Melissa Archibald, Lori Cassidy, Audrey Crouse, Katherine Donahoe, Kelli Elliott, Robert Ellis, Jerome Fang, Tara Giblin, Neil Godfrey, Ulrike Green, Amy Hellman, Jon Mochizuki, Duy Pham, Rachel Ridnor, Brent Rudmann, Michael Sutliff, and Mark Wishon